Accident Summary Nr: 170241301 - Employee's fingers amputated in saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170241301 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30344014304/07/200024310Jeld-Wen Fiber Of Washington

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 1 by 4 boards when he reached into the point of operation of the saw. He accidentally activated the foot switch, amputating two of his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303440143 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported