Accident Summary Nr: 170241293 - Employee dies of possible heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170241293 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30336471502/10/200015210Max Gabbard Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across the job site when he began to stagger and then fell face down. Coworkers came to his aid and performed CPR until Emergency Medical Services arrived. Employee #1 was transported to Prosser Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He may have suffered a heart attack.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303364715 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other