Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170241269 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Bulkhead

Accident Summary Nr: 170241269 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089934107/16/199851910J R Simplot Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the bucket of a tractor, taking down bulkheads from the entry doors on a potato storage shed. He had four bulkheads in the bucket when he slipped and fell approximately 6 ft to the ground. The four bulkheads, weighing approximately 100 to 150 lb, fell on top of him. He was struck on the head and was killed.

Keywords: head, dismantling, work rules, slip, riding on equipment, fall, struck by, tractor, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300899341 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported