Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170241228 - Employee Dies Of Natural Causes While Working In Reactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170241228 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523821406/06/199687340Bartlett Nuclear Inc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on June 2, 1996, Employee #1 was removing a protective coating from the wall of a nuclear reactor when he collapsed. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 2:09 p.m. Employee #1's death was attributed to natural causes.

Keywords: dismantling, reactor, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115238214 Fatality Other Occupation not reported