Accident Summary Nr: 170241228 - Employee Dies Of Natural Causes While Working In Reactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115238214 | 06/06/1996 | 8734 | 0 | Bartlett Nuclear Inc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on June 2, 1996, Employee #1 was removing a protective coating from the wall of a nuclear reactor when he collapsed. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 2:09 p.m. Employee #1's death was attributed to natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115238214 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |