Accident Summary Nr: 170241202 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN REFRIGERATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170241202 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11540984905/15/199670110Clover Isl Hotel Assoc Lp Dba Kennewick Ramada Inn

Abstract: An employee was holding a metal pan containing vegetables. He placed the pan on a metal table and touched a Ractone refrigerator (Serial No. AE155AL/428) at the same time. He received an electric shock and was knocked backwards. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115409849 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported