Accident Summary Nr: 170241178 - Employee injured when caught in shaft of a rod weeder

Accident Summary Nr: 170241178 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11546801906/10/199401110Deffenbaugh & Deffenbaugh Dba Deffenbaugh Brothers

Abstract: Employee #1 was oiling the chains and sprockets on a Calkins rod weeder, model UTM 360, serial #539. The hydraulics had been engaged to oil the chains. A set screw on a universal caught on the pocket of his coveralls, pulling him into the drive shaft. Employee #1 sustained soft tissue damage to both his arms, and lacerations and contusions to his arms, chest, and head.

Keywords: CHAIN, CHEST, MAINTENANCE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, DRIVE SHAFT, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115468019 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported