Accident Summary Nr: 170241152 - Three employees ill after being exposed to chlorine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115427429 | 06/13/1994 | 5461 | 0 | El Ranchito Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing a regulator from a 150 lb chlorine cylinder to install a cap for transportation. The seal on the tank was corroded and, when the regulator was removed, it failed, releasing chlorine gas into the air. Employee #1 went one way to evacuate the area, Employee #2 the other. Employee #1 found out that Employee #3 was inside the building and ran inside to retrieve her. Employees #1 and #3 were treated at the site and then transported to the hospital, where they were kept overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115427429 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115427429 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115427429 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |