Accident Summary Nr: 170241145 - Employee killed in fall from brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111421772 | 05/09/1994 | 0119 | 0 | Agri Northwest |
Abstract: Employee #1 was washing corn dryer screens. He started at the top of the dryer and worked his way down the bay. At about 30 ft, he was standing on a 2 in. angle iron brace when it gave way. He fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1, who did not have on any fall protection equipment, was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111421772 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |