Accident Summary Nr: 170241145 - Employee killed in fall from brace

Accident Summary Nr: 170241145 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11142177205/09/199401190Agri Northwest

Abstract: Employee #1 was washing corn dryer screens. He started at the top of the dryer and worked his way down the bay. At about 30 ft, he was standing on a 2 in. angle iron brace when it gave way. He fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1, who did not have on any fall protection equipment, was killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, UNSTABLE SURFACE, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111421772 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported