Accident Summary Nr: 170241137 - Employee injured when thrown from ATV

Accident Summary Nr: 170241137 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11543865705/23/199420610Agri Northwest Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was traveling between circles checking on soil moisture. He was driving a Honda Fourtrax 300 4 by 4 ATV down a road that was being repaired with gravel. When he rode over a pile of gravel, he became airborne and was thrown from the vehicle, landing on his head. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, VEHICLE, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115438657 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported