Accident Summary Nr: 170241111 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111378154 | 06/08/1992 | 8211 | 0 | Pasco School District #1/Edwin Markham School |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD ENTERED AN AIR CONDITIONING HEATER TO CLEAN A HEATING COIL. IT WAS AN ELECTRODUCT HEATER (CATALOG NO. F-84-01977) MADE BY BRASCH. THE HEATING UNIT WAS NOT DEENERGIZED, EVEN THOUGH ENERGIZED PARTS WERE EXPOSED TO CONTACT BY THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED COIL OF THE 480-VOLT HEATING ELEMENT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111378154 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |