Accident Summary Nr: 170241103 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press die

Accident Summary Nr: 170241103 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548442012/01/199439310Manhassett Specialty Co Dba Act Now

Abstract: Employee #1 was bending lamp sections in a 1956 Bench Master full cycle power press. The two-hand control had been bypassed to do a special operation. Employee #1 had completed the special operation, but the two-hand trip had not been restored to the press when she caught her right hand in the die as the press cycled, amputating two fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115484420 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported