Accident Summary Nr: 170241095 - Employee's leg cut by rotating knives

Accident Summary Nr: 170241095 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144097009/24/199101720Wyckoff Farms Incorporated Dba Wyckoff Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a vine-breaker during the company's lunch hour. At approximately 12:30 a.m., the machine operator sounded the buzzer to clear the machine and get ready for work. Employee #1 immediately began to clear the vine-breaker. The machine operator did not wait the count of "10" before starting up the machine. Employee #1 was not clear of the machine when it was started. One of the knives grabbed his toe and dragged him in. Another knife cut and lacerated his left leg.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, TOE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111440970 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported