Accident Summary Nr: 170241079 - Employee pinned and crushed by falling scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111450623 | 10/24/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Pacific Hide & Fur Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m., Employee #1 was dismantling a piece of scaffolding with a plasma torch. He had turned to remove a just-cut piece when the scaffolding toppled onto him, pinning him against a concrete floor. He sustained minor cuts and bruises, a broken arm, broken ribs, and internal injuries. He was released from the hospital on November 1, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111450623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |