Accident Summary Nr: 170241053 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111376216 | 09/07/1990 | 2037 | 0 | Twin City Foods Inc |
Abstract: A WORK CREW WAS SERVICING A POTATO PILER. THE PILER WAS REPAIRED AND WAS READY TO BE ENERGIZED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES GRABBED THE PLUG TO CONNECT THE PILE'S POWER SUPPLY CORD TO A RECEPTACLE OUTLET OR CORD CONNECTOR. THE PLUG HAD BEEN LYING IN MUD AND WATER; AND, APPARENTLY WHEN THE EMPLOYEE INSERTED THE PLUG INTO THE OUTLET, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111376216 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |