Accident Summary Nr: 170241038 - Two employees burned in hot oil explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170241038 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11145093808/22/199020370Lamb-Weston Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were burned by a hot oil explosion on a potato processing line.

Keywords: BURN, HOT COOKING OIL, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111450938 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 111450938 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.