Accident Summary Nr: 170240006 - Employee's left foot injured in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170240006 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11151144007/26/199028750Wolfkill Feed & Fertilizer Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was sent into a corn bin to help the portable auger maneuver the corn. The auger was left running so that the corn could be moved to the middle of the bin to the main auger that fed the corn to the mixer in another building. In order for the auger to work properly, one had to push on the auger. Employee #1 was pushing on the side of the auger as he slipped and fell. His left foot was drawn into the auger, which revolves at the rate of approximately 120 rpm. The auger did have a guard but the guard in position presented a pinch point hazard.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CONFINED SPACE, SLIP, AUGER, FALL, GRAIN BIN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111511440 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported