Accident Summary Nr: 170240006 - Employee's left foot injured in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111511440 | 07/26/1990 | 2875 | 0 | Wolfkill Feed & Fertilizer Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sent into a corn bin to help the portable auger maneuver the corn. The auger was left running so that the corn could be moved to the middle of the bin to the main auger that fed the corn to the mixer in another building. In order for the auger to work properly, one had to push on the auger. Employee #1 was pushing on the side of the auger as he slipped and fell. His left foot was drawn into the auger, which revolves at the rate of approximately 120 rpm. The auger did have a guard but the guard in position presented a pinch point hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111511440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |