Accident Summary Nr: 170239990 - Pilot killed in helicopter crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115328619 | 08/28/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Dennis N Westerberg Dba Horizon Helicopter |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flying a Bell helicopter, model UH-1B, where his coworkers were engaged in logging operations. He was lifting a log that the hooker on the ground had attached to a line secured to the helicopter. The hooker, who was approximately 300 ft from the log, had radio contact with the pilot. The main rotor mast failed, causing the rotor assembly to fly away from the body of the helicopter. The helicopter and pilot then inverted and crashed to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple body fractures and severe head trauma, with massive brain damage. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115328619 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |