Accident Summary Nr: 170239982 - Employee dies of apparent heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115282576 | 09/17/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Don K Kaaland Dba Kaaland Milling |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on September 16, 1996, Employee #1 had just started pulling and stacking 1 in. by 3 in. by 10 to 12 ft long pieces of lumber. He had been working for about 5 or 10 minutes when a coworker noticed that he looked dizzy and went to help him. Employee #1 slowly fell down on his back. The coworker called for help, and other employees contacted 911 and shut down the equipment. CPR was administered for 20 to 30 minutes until emergency services arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115282576 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |