Accident Summary Nr: 170239933 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111423232 | 10/05/1993 | 7353 | 0 | Island Rentals Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured while attempting to load a small scissor lift onto the bed of a flatbed trailer. As he approached the ramp of the trailer, the scissor lift hit the lip of the ramp's end and became unstable. Employee #1 feared for his safety and tried to jump clear. The scissor lift centered itself on the ramp as he jumped. Employee #1 received a head injury, a broken wrist, and a broken shoulder when he fell 4 feet onto asphalt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111423232 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |