Accident Summary Nr: 170239925 - Truck driver killed in tractor-trailer accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170239925 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11550083701/28/199242130Rogers Trucking

Abstract: On January 10, 1992, Employee #1 had driven to Ellensburg, WA, from Oregon overnight. He left Ellensburg in the morning with a load of onions in a semi-trailer pulled by a 1979 Peterbilt tractor truck. At 5:45 a.m., the rig and trailer left the road, (I-5) on the inside lane, entering the meridian but missing the bridge cement works. The truck and trailer rolled onto its left side; the wheels came to rest against the side of a bridge support wall. Employee #1 was found facing backwards in the truck's cab. The state patrol report said that Employee #1 had been wearing a seat belt, and the truck steering, brake system, and log book were in proper order. Suffering a head injury, multiple lacerations and contusions, and a fractured right elbow, Employee #1 died. Injury to the head was major factor in the fatality. This information is from the state patrol report. Attempts to get more information from the patrol were unsuccessful because the accident is still being investigated.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, LACERATION, TRACTOR TRAILER, ELBOW, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115500837 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported