Accident Summary Nr: 170239909 - Employee becomes ill after exposed to chlorine gas cloud
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111454302 | 10/23/1991 | 4449 | 0 | Puget Sound Freight Lines |
111454286 | 10/23/1991 | 3443 | 0 | Flohr Metal Fabricators |
111454294 | 10/23/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a chip truck into the east gate of the Weyerhaeuser Kraft Mill. He saw flashing lights, but the guard waved him through. As he drove on, Employee #1 smelled something acrid and thought there was an electrical fire under his dashboard. He rolled down his window as he unknowingly drove through the main chlorine escape cloud from a 4 percent caustic tank at the bleach plant. When he got to the chip dump, the dump tender told him to turn around and drive out. Employee #1 turned the truck around and drove back through the chlorine cloud to the east gate. Acute overexposure to the chlorine gas made Employee #1 very ill. He was taken to Providence Hospital in a guard's pickup truck and admitted. There was no escape respirator in the chip truck. Employees #2 and #5 were also hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111454302 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 111454286 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
3 | 111454286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 111454286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
5 | 111454294 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production samplers and weighers |