Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170239859 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Pickup And Van

Accident: 170239859 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/29/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11138817908/29/19915541Minit Lube #116

Employee #1 had pulled a customer's pickup truck out from the service bay and parked it approximately 4 feet from the garage door opening, west of the bay. He then went to help guide a van that a coworker was positioning over the service pit on the east end of the bay. Employee #1 positioned himself between the parked pickup and the incoming van. The coworker, using his left foot on the brake and his right foot on the accelerator, moved the van west into the bay according to hand signals from Employee #1. Employee #1 signaled to stop and the coworker applied the brake pedal. The pedal continued to move to the floor. Employee #1 moved backward in front of the van. The coworker hollered "no brakes" and Employee #1 tried to get out from between the vehicles, but was caught between the parked pickup and the incoming van. He sustained leg injuries.

Keywords: automotive repair, brake, equipment failure, caught between, pickup truck, motor vehicle, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111388179 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported