Accident Summary Nr: 170239834 - Employee's leg severed by log loader track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111511184 | 07/11/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Pacific Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 normally worked as a chokerman but had been called to the landing to help the other chaser because of the large amount of brush. The loader (shovel) operator had been laying logs in front, along the haul road. When the operator swung the loader around to grab more logs out of the chute area, he noticed that both chasers were near the yarder. At the same time that the operator swung the logs around to the limbing area, Employee #1 walked down beside the loader carrying his chain saw. As the employee approached the end of the loader's track, he fell with his right leg going beneath the front end of the moving log loader track. His leg was severed just below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111511184 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |