Accident Summary Nr: 170239818 - Employee fractures skull in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111565990 | 04/02/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Westar Diversified Investments |
Abstract: While spray painting a ceiling from a 7 ft rolling scaffold, Employee #1 backed up and fell off a scaffold's edge, landing on his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and a severe concussion. The working surface was 54 in. wide and the scaffold did not have guardrails, which are legal according to Wac 296-155-48523(2)(m).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111565990 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |