Accident Summary Nr: 170239792 - Employee killed in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170239792 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 12/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11541132412/20/199552110Christine L Johnson Dba Pole Bldg Specialists Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 19, 1995, Employee #1 was reroofing a building in Bellingham, WA. Because the vertical lifeline that was part of his fall protection system would not reach the roof access ladder, he disconnected himself from the lifeline. While walking backward toward the ladder, he stepped on part of the old corrugated fiberglass roofing. He fell approximately 20 ft through the roof and onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 died the next day.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, WORK RULES, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115411324 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported