Accident Summary Nr: 170239776 - Employee killed when chest crushed by farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111445615 | 04/24/1991 | 0721 | 0 | David Bromels Crop Dusting & Spraying |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 14, was trying to free a stuck tractor when the vehicle reared up and turned back over its rear wheels. Employee #1's chest was pinned and crushed by the steering wheel. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111445615 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |