Accident Summary Nr: 170239776 - Employee killed when chest crushed by farm tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170239776 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144561504/24/199107210David Bromels Crop Dusting & Spraying

Abstract: Employee #1, age 14, was trying to free a stuck tractor when the vehicle reared up and turned back over its rear wheels. Employee #1's chest was pinned and crushed by the steering wheel. He died of suffocation.

Keywords: CHEST, SUFFOCATED, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, STUCK, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111445615 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported