Accident Summary Nr: 170239750 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111454161 | 12/11/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Sumas Transport Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 7, 1990, Employee #1 was talking with the driver of a truck that had its bed raised, dumping its load. They were standing in front of the truck with their backs toward a loaded dump truck that was backing up. The stationary truck had become stuck when entering the site and in the process of freeing it, the gate trip lever had been bent. Employee #1 and the driver were discussing how to free the truck should this happen again. They were just about to move from in front of the stationary truck when the driver saw the backing truck out of the corner of his eye and tried unsuccessfully to push Employee #1 out of the way. Employee #1 died instantly of severe crushing injuries. The backing truck was equipped with a functioning alarm and rear view mirrors on both sides of the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111454161 | Fatality | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |