Accident Summary Nr: 170239743 - Employee's arm broken in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115282527 | 09/09/1996 | 1761 | 0 | State Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 returned to a roofing job on a house following a break for lunch. He assisted two coworkers with questions they had and then went over the crown of the roof and down to the area where he had been working. He was about to hook up his fall protection gear at the leading edge when he slipped and fell to a lower roof, and then to the wood floor of the house. He suffered a broken arm and fractured fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115282527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |