Accident Summary Nr: 170239719 - Employee injured in fall from ladder in warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115222903 | 12/22/1995 | 5399 | 0 | Whatcom Farmers Co-Op |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a clogged diverter chute used to guide feed down a hose to a fill bag. He had climbed a 10 ft orchard ladder to reach the 12 ft high diverter. The ladder apparently twisted or leaned to his left, and he fell about 6 ft back and to his right, onto the concrete warehouse floor. Employee #1suffered a head injury and remained at the time this report was written (8 days following the accident). An orchard ladder has only three legs and is meant for use on soft earth around the base of trees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115222903 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |