Accident Summary Nr: 170239057 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170239057 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 05/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11522400805/25/199502410Ronald E Rex Dba Ron Rex Dairy

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tractor to load cut field grass onto an outdoor storage pile. He suffered an apparent heart attack, leaving him slumped over while sitting on the tractor. He was discovered at approximately 2:50 p.m. by the farm owner and another employee, both of whom had seen Employee #1 shortly before. CPR was attempted but was unsuccessful.

Keywords: HEART, LOADING, CPR, AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115224008 Fatality Other Occupation not reported