Accident Summary Nr: 170239024 - APPARENT HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115283038 | 02/12/1997 | 3443 | 0 | Pyro Industries Inc Aka Whitfield Pellet Stoves |
Abstract: A 54-year-old employee working the night shift was working on a press brake. Near the end of his shift, he left his position to use the rest room. A coworker discovered his body collapsed in a toilet stall. Employees administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. The coroner made a preliminary ruling that the cause of death was heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115283038 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |