Accident Summary Nr: 170239016 - Employee dies of embolism after same level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115282824 | 10/07/1996 | 8062 | 0 | Peacehealth Dba St Joseph Hospital |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 1, 1996, Employee #1 was returning to the supply truck when she tripped on the raised edge of a crack in the concrete loading dock. She fell onto the concrete and suffered a fractured pelvis and contusions to her upper torso. After being treated at the emergency room, she spent the next three nights at home. On the fourth day after the accident, she returned to the emergency room and was admitted to the hospital. She died the following day of a pulmonary embolism resulting from her pelvic fracture and subsequent immobility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115282824 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |