Accident Summary Nr: 170238703 - One employee killed and one injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305568065 | 06/10/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Pilchuck Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On June 10, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were working to install a gas line connection. The work being performed was located on a road frequented by motorists. Employee #1 was working in a shallow trench and Employee #2 was nearby. For some reason, a car ran over the precautionary work zone cones and struck Employee #1. Employee #2 was hit as well. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305568065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305568065 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |