Accident Summary Nr: 170238695 - Employee killed after falling from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305418907 | 04/16/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Everlast Systems Inc |
Abstract: On April 8, 2002, Employee #1 was pressure washing a residential roof when he fell off the roof onto the pavement. Employee #1 was wearing rubber boots and no fall protection. A dislodged piece of roof tile, 14 in. by 24 in., was found on the ground adjacent to Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fatal head trauma and died approximately one week after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305418907 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |