Accident Summary Nr: 170238695 - Employee killed after falling from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170238695 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30541890704/16/200230890Everlast Systems Inc

Abstract: On April 8, 2002, Employee #1 was pressure washing a residential roof when he fell off the roof onto the pavement. Employee #1 was wearing rubber boots and no fall protection. A dislodged piece of roof tile, 14 in. by 24 in., was found on the ground adjacent to Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fatal head trauma and died approximately one week after the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, RUBBER BOOT, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305418907 Fatality Other Occupation not reported