Accident Summary Nr: 170238646 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302913637 | 10/18/1999 | 1442 | 0 | C S R America Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagger, left her work station and entered an active asphalt paving work zone. She turned her back on an oncoming Kenworth dump truck, which was backing up solo with a load of asphalt. The driver did not see Employee #1, who was run over by the truck's right rear wheels. She was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302913637 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |