Accident Summary Nr: 170238638 - One employee killed, one injured when pinned by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303157119 | 01/12/2000 | 1542 | 0 | C & S Directional Boring Inc Dba C & S Network |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 11, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a construction site. The operator of a Case 590 SL backhoe was preparing to excavate a small hole. The operator lowered the front bucket and then swung the seat around to face the backhoe controls. He then throttled up, and the backhoe traveled forward, striking Employees #1 and #2 and pinning them against a flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered a broken leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303157119 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 2 | 303157119 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |