Accident Summary Nr: 170238612 - Employee killed in garbage truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170238612 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 11/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30316888411/12/199942120Allied Waste Transportation Dba Lynnwood Disposal

Abstract: On November 10, 1999, Employee #1 was driving a Peterbilt side-loading garbage truck south on Highway 99 when he failed to stop in time and rear-ended a Mazda sedan. The truck veered right and Employee #1 corrected the vehicle's direction by turning left. The centrifugal force pitched him out of the truck and he landed on the pavement. He sustained massive head injuries and died at the hospital the following day. Employee #1 was in the right-hand driving position; he was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, WORK RULES, COLLISION, SEAT BELT, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303168884 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported