Accident Summary Nr: 170238604 - Employee killed in fall from aerial platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115322356 | 03/23/1999 | 3721 | 0 | Bf Goodrich Aerospace Mro Group Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manually propelled elevating aerial platform to access an aircraft when he fell and was killed. The platform was not designed for this purpose. The guardrails installed were sloped and only 30 to 31 in. high, which was too low to provide adequate protection. A significant gap was left between the aircraft fuselage and the guardrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115322356 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |