Accident Summary Nr: 170238570 - Employee has heart attack, dies of cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115320715 | 09/08/1998 | 3721 | 0 | Bf Goodrich Aerospace Mro Group Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 31, 1998, Employee #1 was returning to his work area after mixing a small cup of paint primer. He passed by a coworker, stopped, turned around, and ran into the coworker. Employee #1 staggered backward and fell to the concrete floor, striking first his buttocks and then his head. His glasses and ear protectors were knocked off when he hit the floor. Employee #1 bit his tongue and appeared dazed and disoriented, but he remained conscious. His coworkers had noticed on two other occasions that he had appeared pale and was sweating profusely. Emergency 911 was called and he was taken to the hospital for treatment of an apparent heart attack. He was subsequently determined to have a skull fracture, subdural hemorrhage, and cerebral contusions. At 3:30 a.m. on September 8, 1998, Employee #1 died of acute myocardial infarct due to arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115320715 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |