Accident Summary Nr: 170238455 - Employee killed when crushed by falling compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 170238455 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533419508/18/199715210Dean Housley Company Llc Dba Dean Deily Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the bearings on a mobile air compressor. He had jacked up the machine and gone under it to knock off the bearings when the compressor fell off the jack, landing on his head and neck. Employee #1 was killed. No cribbing or blocks were used to ensure the compressor did not fall.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, HEAD, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115334195 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile