Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170238448 - Employee Injured In Trench Cave-In

Accident: 170238448 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/27/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11521733301/28/19971794Styren Construction Inc

On January 28, 1997, Employee #1 was working in a 12 ft deep trench. He was attempting to remove grappling hooks from a pipe in a part of the trench that did not have cave-in protection. The west wall of the unprotected trench collapsed and buried Employee #1 under approximately 304 yards of dirt. He was rescued by two coworkers and by the local fire department. Employee #1suffered multiple injuries, including compression fractures to the vertebrae in his back. The employer's written procedures did not address safe methods for using grappling hooks, nor did the employer provide competent personnel training.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, construction, trench, back, buried, cave-in, untrained, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 115217333 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Trench collapse