Accident Summary Nr: 170238422 - Employee's right forearm amputated in chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 170238422 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533331201/16/199707830Toms Tree Service Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading branches into a tree chipper. He reached into the chute and when the branches scissored, his hand became caught in the in-running nip points of the feed roller. His right forearm was amputated by the chipper's rotating knives.

Keywords: LOADING, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, WORK RULES, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CHIPPER, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115333312 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported