Accident Summary Nr: 170238422 - Employee's right forearm amputated in chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115333312 | 01/16/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Toms Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading branches into a tree chipper. He reached into the chute and when the branches scissored, his hand became caught in the in-running nip points of the feed roller. His right forearm was amputated by the chipper's rotating knives.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115333312 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |