Accident Summary Nr: 170238216 - Employee struck by swinging freight trailer door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111453452 | 01/02/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Oak Harbor Freight Lines Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering freight to the warehouse at the Texaco Refinery in Anacortes, WA. Because the holding latch was broken and winds were gusting that day up to 40 mph, the right-swinging back door was wired open to the side of the trailer. The wind caught the door, broke the thin tie wire, and swung the door around. The door caught Employee #1 in the shoulders and back of the head, knocking him down. As he fell, he fell across the forks of a forklift, striking his forehead on one of the forks. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries, which required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111453452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |