Accident Summary Nr: 170238208 - Employee killed by roller used in road restoration

Accident Summary Nr: 170238208 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 03/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11122409303/18/199316230Schenck Communications

Abstract: Employee #1, who was driving a drum roller as his part in underground utility work and asphalt restoration, had finished his work atop a hill and was driving down the hill on the left side of the road. Employee #1 moved the control, apparently trying to slow the roller. Employee #1 accidentally put the roller in reverse. This caused the drum on the roller to turn in the opposite direction, making the roller quickly turn 180 degrees and throwing Employee #1 from the roller. The roller was then positioned at the edge of the road on a slight incline. The roller tipped over onto Employee #1. Despite efforts to revive him, Employee #1 died from massive trauma to the chest and head. Employee #1 had been trained in the task of operation of a drum roller.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, HEAD, UNEVEN GROUND, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, LOST CONTROL, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111224093 Fatality Other Occupation not reported