Accident Summary Nr: 170238182 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170238182 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 02/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11122622102/02/199349530Lawson Disposal Dba Bill'S Disposal

Abstract: An employee was raising a boom and rotating it in preparation for lowering it into a stowed position. He was standing outside the truck on the north side looking up and to the south as he manipulated the controls. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located nearby. Because he was looking into the sun, the employee's vision was impaired as he tried to keep the boom away from the power line. The boom contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and jumped away from the truck. (The phase conductor melted and fell to the ground.)

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111226221 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported