Accident Summary Nr: 170238166 - Employee killed when caught between manure separator rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170238166 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 12/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11122610612/18/199202410Martin Vandehoef Aka Mar-G Dairy

Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently trying to free up a DH Manure Separator that seemed to be iced up and frozen in place. The machine has two rollers that are approximately 7 inches in diameter and 48 1/2 inches long. The top roller was about 6 ft 7 in. off the ground at its top. Employee #1 was standing on a pile of frozen manure so he could reach the iced area. Whether the rollers were running when Employee #1 started cleaning is not clear: either the machine started up after being de-iced and Employee #1 leaned against it, or he slipped while the rollers were running. He was pulled by his left arm over the top roller and through the rollers and was crushed to death.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111226106 Fatality Other Occupation not reported