Accident Summary Nr: 170238141 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170238141 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11139391408/13/199215420Deyoung And Roosma

Abstract: On August 13, 1992, Employee #1 was instructed to cut rafter tails on the wood frame roof of a barn under construction. While crossing from one rafter to another, the employee stepped on a 10 ft long, 2 in. by 6 in. purlin. The purlin broke, causing the employee to fall 23 ft to the concrete. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and died at the scene. Fall protection was not used at the job site. It was standard procedure to walk on the rafters.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111393914 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported