Accident Summary Nr: 170238141 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111393914 | 08/13/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Deyoung And Roosma |
Abstract: On August 13, 1992, Employee #1 was instructed to cut rafter tails on the wood frame roof of a barn under construction. While crossing from one rafter to another, the employee stepped on a 10 ft long, 2 in. by 6 in. purlin. The purlin broke, causing the employee to fall 23 ft to the concrete. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and died at the scene. Fall protection was not used at the job site. It was standard procedure to walk on the rafters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111393914 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |