Accident Summary Nr: 170238133 - Employees killed in fall from personnel platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111319950 | 08/17/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Long Painting Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 17, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were being elevated approximately 220 feet in a personnel platform secured to the jib of a Grove TM-9120 hydraulic crane. The employees were getting into position to sandblast the ceiling of the Kingdome. Radio communication was used to transmit crane signals from the platform to the crane operator. When the platform was extended into the ceiling area, undue stress was placed on the jib and it failed. Employees #1 and #2 were thrown out and fatally injured when they fell to the ground. Lack of adequate communication and fall protection contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111319950 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111319950 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |