Accident Summary Nr: 170238133 - Employees killed in fall from personnel platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170238133 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131995008/17/199417210Long Painting Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 17, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were being elevated approximately 220 feet in a personnel platform secured to the jib of a Grove TM-9120 hydraulic crane. The employees were getting into position to sandblast the ceiling of the Kingdome. Radio communication was used to transmit crane signals from the platform to the crane operator. When the platform was extended into the ceiling area, undue stress was placed on the jib and it failed. Employees #1 and #2 were thrown out and fatally injured when they fell to the ground. Lack of adequate communication and fall protection contributed to the accident.

Keywords: EJECTED, PERSONNEL CAGE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SANDBLASTING, COMMUNICATION, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111319950 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 111319950 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported