Accident Summary Nr: 170238117 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170238117 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 11/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131524811/18/199249110Snohomish County Pud #1

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN A SUBSTATION YARD, SHUNTING CURRENT TRANSFORMERS IN A CABINET AND REMOVING CONDUCTORS FROM THEM. A COWORKER WAS REMOVING THE CORRESPONDING CONDUCTORS AT A TERMINAL BOARD IN A BUILDING IN THE SUBSTATION. THE PROCEDURE THEY WERE USING THEN CALLED FOR THEM TO INDUCE VOLTAGE IN THE CONDUCTORS SO THAT THEY COULD IDENTIFY THEM. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE FAILED TO SHUNT A CURRENT TRANSFORMER BEFORE REMOVING ITS CONDUCTORS. WHEN HE REMOVED THE CONDUCTORS, THE VOLTAGE ROSE TO ABOUT 2000 VOLTS, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE HIS RIGHT HAND, HIS RIGHT ELBOW, AND BOTH HIS KNEES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY. HIS COWORKER ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THOUGH HIS LEFT HAND.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111315248 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 111315248 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers