Accident Summary Nr: 170238109 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELBOW

Accident Summary Nr: 170238109 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 10/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131520610/20/199249110Tanner Electric Cooperative

Abstract: A power line worker was working in a 1.2-meter by 2.4-meter electrical vault. The employee used a live-line tool to place a non-load-break elbow on an energized 7200-volt bushing. When the elbow contacted the bushing, it failed and caused a fire in the vault. The employee's clothing ignited. A second employee pulled the injured worker out of the vault and doused the burning clothing. Both employees suffered burns. The second employee was treated at a hospital and released. The first employee was hospitalized for his injuries. (The power line worker knew not to energize a load through a non-load-break elbow, but he mistakenly thought that it was safe to energize an unloaded power line through this type of connection.)

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL VAULT, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111315206 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 111315206 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers